Testing and Error Detection for Formal Specification of Programming Languages and their Translation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASSA Masataka  Tokyo Institute of Technology Graduate school of Informatinon Science and ENgineering, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20016182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKITA Ken  Tokyo Institute of Technology Graduate school of Informatinon Science and ENgine, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助手 (10242265)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFormal Specification / Programming Language / Testing / Debugging / Compiler / Attribute Grammar / 言語処理系 / プログラム言語の形式的仕様
Research Abstract
In this research we developed methods for testing and debugging the formal specification of programming languages and their translation(e.g., compilers).
There are several ways to describe such a specification. Among others, we adopted the attribute grammar which can express the semantics(static semantics), execution(dynamic semantics and interpretation), and translation(e.g., code generation) of programming languages.
In order to test and debug a formal specification, the following two kinds of tools are necessary from the practical point of view : (a) tools to assist debugging the specification when we find errors(in semantics, execution, and translation) in the specification, and(b) tools to generate source programs, to be used to test the specification, from the formal specification of the programming language and its translation.
1.As for(a), we developed a bug locating method by applying the algorithmic debugging technique, originally proposed in debugging logic programming languages, to attribute grammars. We further made extensions to the algorithm and clarified the relation of the algorithm to attribute grammar classes. We made a prototype system using a generator called Jun, which is based on a class of attribute grammars. We think this research has high originality, since previous work rarely deals with systematic debugging of attribute grammars.
2.As for(b), we developed a method for generating both syntactically and semantically correct/incorrect source programs, given the syntax and semantics of a programming language. A prototype system is made using Prolog. A characteristic feature of our research is that we can generate semantically correct/incorrect test programs by setting the context condition(semantic condition that a programming language must satisfy) of attribute grammars true/false.