Basic Research about a Test-case Generation Method for Concurrent Programs Based on Program Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Zengo  Kyushu Univ., Educational Center for Info.Proc., Associate Professor, 情報処理教育センター, 助教授 (30190135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOZONO Kouichi  Kyushu Univ., Educational Center for Info.Proc., Research Associate, 情報処理教育センター, 助手 (20253510)
USHIJIMA Kazuo  Kyushu Univ., Dept.of Comp.Sci.and Comm.Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40037750)
最所 圭三  KITE運用センター, 助教授 (50170486)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsConcurrent Programs / Software Testing / Test-case / Event Synchronization Model / Cooperative Path / Testing Criterion / Coverage / Forced Execution / 事象相互作用モデル / テスト充分性評価
Research Abstract
A test-case generation method based on program structure has been developed for concurrent programs in this research. Test-cases consists of input conditions for input data of a tested program and expected results for the input conditions. A test-case generation algorithm is developed and a prototype of the test-case generation system is implemented.
Target programs are written in Ada program language. Co-operative paths are defined as test-cases of Ada concurrent programs. The co-operative path consists of paths each of which is generated for a task in a Ada concurrent program as a sequences of concurrent events in the program. In a co-operative path, entry calls must correspond with accept statements in the paths. The entry call and the accept statementrealize a remote procedure call which is synchronization and communication mechanism in Ada Language.
This research has studied a test-case generation for dynamic instantiation of task types in Ada concurrent program and forcing execution of generated test-cases on Ada concurrent programs, too.
As applications of the testing method of Ada concurrent programs, testing methods of C concurrent programs and object oriented software has been studied.
The following research results are obtained :
1.A "Event Synchronization Model" is proposed for Ada concurrent programs. It consists of event graphs which correspond with tasks in a program and synchronization in the event graphswhich correspond with entry calls and accept statements. Test-cases of Ada concurrent programs are defined as co-operative paths.
2.A prototype of test-case generation system is implemented which generates automatically co-operative paths from source codes of a Ada concurrent program.
3.Some test-case generation methods for dynamic instantiation of task types are necessary which correspond with the number of instance and timing of instantiation. Test-cases are able to realize in forcing execution of Ada concurrent program.