Research on Multigrain Parallel Processing on Multiprocessor Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Hironori  Waseda Univ., Dept.Info.& Comput.Sci., Associate Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (30152622)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMultiprocessor systems / Parallelizing Compilers / Scheduling / Coarse grain parallel processing / Loop parallelization / Near-fine grain parallel processing / Multigrain parallel processing / 並列処理 / マルチプロセッサ / スーパーコンピュータ / Fortran / 細粒度並列処理
Research Abstract
In 1994, which is the final year of this research project on "Multigrain Parallel Processing, " an automatic parallelizing compiler was developed and evaluated on an actual multiprocessor system. The compiler hierarchically combines a coarse grain parallel processing scheme which was developed by this research project in 1993, a near-fine grain parallel processing scheme, and traditional loop parallelization scheme. It was confirmed that the compiler allows us to efficiently exploit parallelism in a source program on the actual multiprocessor system.
The multigrain parallel processing scheme consists of the following steps :
1.Process macrotasks, or coarse grain tasks, in parallel among multiple processor clusters by using a macro-dataflow scheme developed by this project.
2.Process a loop in parallel, which is assigned to a processor cluster, among processors inside a processor cluster by using Do-all or D-across scheme if the loop is parallelizable.
(3)Process a sequential loop or a basic block in parallel, which is assigned to a processor cluster, among processors inside processor cluster by using a near-fine grain parallel processing scheme.
Furthermore, this project also developed a new optimization technique called "near-fine grain parallel processing scheme without explicit synchronization" which minimizes synchronization overhead in near-fine grain parallel processing.
The above results were or will be published as 7 journal papers, 6 international conference papers, 1 chapter of an international book, 3 symposium papers with review process, 10 technical reports of societies in Japan, and 15 short papers in annual conference of societies in Japan.