| Project/Area Number |
05680293
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
| Research Institution | FUKUI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OKAZAKI Kozo Fukui Univ. Electical & Electronics professor, 工学部, 教授 (90032276)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMURA Shinichi Osaka Univ. Medical School professor, 医学部, 教授 (30029540)
崔 泳圭 福井大学, 工学部, 助手 (90251983)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | physical model / computer vision / Navier-Stokes Equation / reconstruction / optical flow / symbolic description od flow field / blood flow / Karman vorticies / ナビエ・ストークス方程式 / 速度場のシンボリック記述 / 3次元復元 / 流れ場再構成 / ア-パチャプロブレム / 正則化 / 流体方程式 / アーパチャプロブレム |
| Research Abstract |
Objectives : Reconstruction of flow fields from surface images and X-ray Cineang iograms, using fluid equations as a constraint 1. We proposed a new model and new algorithm to aquire symbolic description from flow field. And we present our detecting algorithm for laminar flow and vorticies. Through our method, we obtain both qualitative and quantitative information from flow field. 2. We presented techniques for estimating flow field by solving fluid salient structure from X-ray projection image sequence. Applying the methd to the real DSA image sequence, we estimated the blood flow field. Then, we extract feature values such as positions or strengthes of vortices expected as giving clinical signi ficance. 3. We presented a new method of 3D reconstruction using surface image sequence and fluid (Navier-Stokes) equation as a constraint. We estimated the 3D flow for occlusive image. We apply to real images of Karman vortices and we estimate 2D flow of occlusive image data.