Integration Methods for Reliable Information Extraction from Multiple Color Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ASADA Naoki  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10167885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Toshikazu  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Research, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (00231035)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMultiple Images / Information Integration / Camera Parameter / Color Information / Edge Detection / Depth Estimation / 0ccluding Edge / Image Blurring Model / フォーカス / ぼけモデル / 遮へいエッジ / 絞り
Research Abstract
We have investigated the integration methods of multiple images taken by systematically varying camera parameters, iris and focus. The research report describes the analyzes of multiiris and multi-focus images and shows integration methods to extract reliable scene information such as chromaticity, brightness, edge, depth, and so on.
1.Analysis of Multi-Iris Color Images
We proposed a method to obtain the reliable color information, i.e. chromaticity and brightness, from multiple color images taken with different aperture sizes. We also demonstrate other utilities of the multi-iris color images : estimation of light source chromaticity and derivation of relative depth.
2.Analysis of Multi-Focus Images
We analyzed multi-focus images along the focus axis to yield two types of images representing integrated information ; one is an accumulated defocus image whose zero-crossings correspond to edges of the scene, and the other a spatio-focal image with which the depth of the edges can be estimated.
3.Analysis of Occluding Edge Properties in Multi-Focus Images
We proposed an optical flux based blurring model named the reversed projection blurring model to analyze photometric properties of blurred occluding edges. Using the proposed model, we showed that (1) the optical image of an occluding edge coincides with that of a surface edge on the nearer object, if the radiance of the farther object is uniform around the occluding edge, (2) complex local intensity extrema, i.e. valleys and peaks, are introduced into an occluding edge, if a surface edge is located on the farther object around the occluding edge.