A research into advanced and high-speed multi-media understanding based on a parallel processing model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Rinichiro  Kyushu Univ., Grad.School of Eng.Sci., Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (20136550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKABE Shigeru  Kyushu Univ., Grad.School of Eng.Sci., Research Associate, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (70234416)
TSURUTA Naoyuki  Kyushu Univ., Grad.School of Eng.Sci., Research Associate, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (60227478)
MINE Tsunenori  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Science, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (30243851)
AMAMIYA Makoto  Kyushu Univ., Grad.School of Eng.Sci., Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (90202697)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMulti-media / Parallel processing system / Parallel programming language / Parallel processor architecture / Model acquisition / Integration of signal and symbolic computation / 映像信号処理 / 並列処理モデル / マンマシンインターフェース / 信号と記号 / 並列処理プログラミング / 画像理解 / 情報の統合化 / マルチエージエントシステム
Research Abstract
(1)Integration of signal processing and symblic processing
We have investigated an interface mechanism between pattern information and symbolic information, which are quite important in multi-media processing, and proposed a framework of cooperative processing of top-down and bottom-up processing.
(2)Programming for parallel processing of multi-media understanding
In a parallel multi-media understanding system, the idea of a multi-agent system, in which various processing modules operate cooperatively, is quite important. According to this consideration, we have designed a programming language for multi-agent systems, which supports parallel object-oriented computation.
(3)Parallel architecture for multi-media understanding
we have designed a basic architecture of a multi-media oriented parallel processor, called KUMP/D (the Kyushu University Multi-media Processor on Datarol-II). In this project, we have establishedaspecialized parallel I/O interfacefor a real-time video, which realizessynchronization among real-time videosignals and processor elements.
(4)Automatic model generation from pictorial examples,
As a framework of automatic model generation for pictorial pattern recognition, we have developed a mechanism, which generates a model of a class of objects based on two dimensional features derived from a set of image examples. The model is represented in a segmentation tree representing a hierarchical structure of image regions and having various features of the regions.