Research on Text Structure Analysis Method for Technical Writeng Support System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technogy
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Junichi  Faculty of Computer Science and Systems Engineering, Assosicate Professor, 情報工学部, 助教授 (30164304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kyoko  Faculty of Computer Science and Systems Engineering, Instructor, 情報工学部, 助手 (90240910)
吉田 将  九州工業大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (80039065)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNatural Language / Text Structure Analysis / Techinical Writing / User interface / 文章解析 / 文章推敲支援
Research Abstract
A technical writing support system in Japanese has been developed. This system adopts text structure analysis technique similar to the story grammar approach. It has a user interface to show the result of analysis usable to revise technical documents. This ststem is one solution for problems in natural language processing systems : failure of amalysis and ambiguity. In this research, three modules of the system are developed : sentence feature extractor based on clue expressions, text structire analyzer using a chart parser, and user interface on NEmacs(Japanese version of GNU Emacs). Evaluation of the system showed the feasibility of this method.