DYNAMIC SCENE ANALYSIS OF GROUP GAME
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Toshio  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY,FAC.OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (20152952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Yoshinao  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY,FAC.OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90001180)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsDynamic Scene Analysis / Qualitative Image Analysis / Active-Net / X-Y-T Analysis / 定性的画像解析
Research Abstract
(1). Qualitative analysis of group behavior
Group behavior of soccer game is analyzed from temporal transition of group relation. Playr groups in the game scene are described as the distribution of by Histogram Backprojection. The distribution maps are smoothed by scale space filtering and a static structure of group hierarchy is computed. We annotated the group behavior in the scene as the temporal transition of group hierarchy.
(2). Qualtative analysis of playr's action
The action of a playr is identified from a sequence of image by examining singular points in X-Y-T space. Image sequence of a playr is binarized and the 3-D skeletal structure is detedted by temporal-continuity-preserving thinning algorithm. The characteristics of the action is annotated based on crossing points and branches in the skeleton. Periodical actions are segmented from the change of the periodicity parameter detected by temporal correlation between images.
(3). Playr extraction by Active-Net
Playr extraction method from game scene has been developed. In the algorithm, the Active-Net is applied to Histogram Backprojection images to find the boundary of multi-colored entities. Histogram Backprojection is tuned up to descriminate the colors of uniforms. We have also proposed an automatic parameter adjustment method to emprove the speed to converge, and a net-tering algorthm for exact shape extraction.