Project/Area Number |
05680313
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Yutaka Kyoto Univ., Grad.School of Eng.Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00135526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYOSHI Naoto Kyoto Univ., Grad.School of Eng.Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (20263121)
KAWANO Hiroyuki Kyoto Univ., Grad.School of Eng.Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (70224813)
滝根 哲哉 京都大学, 工学部, 助手 (00216821)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | traffic / multimedia / network / modelling / performance evaluation / performance analysis / simulation / moving picture / ATM / スループット / 遅延 / セル廃棄 / バースト性 / 情報通信ネットワーク |
Research Abstract |
In 1993, we surveyed the previous researches related to our project and made clear the research themes in the following three years. Moreover, we carried out the analysis of basic queueing models concerning the multimedia communication networks. In 1994, we developed mathematical models to describe the burstiness and correlation which typically appear in multimedia traffic. We also performed the analysis of these models. In 1995, based on the research carried out in 1994, we made research on the modelling and performance evaluation of multimedia communication networks to integrate analytical approach and simulation effectively.