DYNAMIC MODELING AND ANALYSIS OF DISTRIBUTED SYSTEMS USING OBJECT ORIENTED TECHNIQUES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionTOUHOKU UNIVERSITY OF ART & DESIGN
Principal Investigator
HAMID Issam a.  TOUHOKU UNIVERSITY OF ART AND DESIGN,DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION DESIGN,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, デザイン工学部, 助教授 (30244990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIGUCHI Susumu  JAPAN ADVANCED INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 情報研究科, 教授 (60143012)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsDistributed Systems / Dynamic Software Architecture / Object-Oriented Design / Evolving Systems, / Adaptable Software, / Reflection / programming language / Software Development / モジユール互換性
Research Abstract
In the EDA (Electronic Design Automation) systems fail to adequately represent the complete static and dynamic nature of design informatio. For instance many software tools or CASE tools of information systems are rewritten or replaced every two or three years as the design process evolves. The information created and manipulated by users of an EDA system is not explicitly modeled by that system, but rather the structure of design information, its relationships, and dynamics are mostly impeded in the code for the individual software tools. Therefore changes even fairly minor one, in system and design requirements, design or manufacturing technology, and the EDA system platform technology result is a range of difficult to infeasible code changes across a wide number of CAD tools.
The research result in this project, describes the design of the reflective concurrent object-oriented specification language RMondel. RMondel is designed for the specification and modeling of distributed systems. It allows the development of executable specifications which may be modified dynamically. Reflection in RMondel is supported by two fundamental features that are : Structural Reflection (SR) and Behavioral Reflection (BR) . Reflection is the capability to monitor and modify dynamically the structure and the behavior of the system. We show how the features of the language are enhanced, using specific meta-operations and meta-objects, to allow for the dynamic modification of types (classes) and instances using the same language. RMondel specifications can be modified by adding or modifying types and instances to get a new adapted specification. Consistency is checked dynamically at the type level as well as at the specification level. At the type level, structural and behavioral constraints are defined to preserve the conformance of types. At the specification level, a transaction mechanism and a locking protocol are defined to ensure the consistency of the whole specification.