Project/Area Number |
05680318
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATA Morio Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60051918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAGI Haruo Graduate School of Business Administration Keio University, Professor, 経営管理研究科, 教授 (20118962)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Groupware / Communication / Cognitive Model / Information System / キーワード検索 |
Research Abstract |
We inspected six experimantal meetings held by graduate students of school of business administration in the first year. This inspection shows that confusion of statements of proceedings of the meeting and contents of the meeting. Thus, in the second year, we proposed a computer supported system distinguishing between context statements and content statements in an automatic manner by using key words in those statements. This system has been implemented and evaluated by twenty business persons. The result of this evaluation confirms the effectiveness our proposal. Furthermore, we proposed another computer supported system providing information to be needed in some situstions of the meeting. This system has been implemented with key words in those statements and indexes of information. The evaluation of this system by our university students sows the effectiveness. These results will be published as English papers of both USA and Japanese journals in near future.