A Geometrical Analysis of Aesthetic Free-form Surface and Its Application to Surface Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tuyoshi  Tokyo Denki Univ., Dpt.of Engin., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20130297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHI Masatake  Toyota Technological Institute, Dpt.of Engin., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70189752)
HOSAKA Mamoru  Tokyo Denki Univ., Research Institute for Technology, Professor, 総合研究所, 教授 (40013601)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFree-Form Surface / Surface Evaluation / Surface Design / Surface Edge / Evolute / Involute / Visualization / CADシステム / 曲面形状生成
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is analize and visualize properties of aesthetic surfaces, and to construct shapes which satisfy designer's intention.
In order to make clear the properties, a new concept, which we call surface edges of free-form surface, is introduced. The surface edges have similar properties as edges of a polyhedron, and are defined by the differential equations which are derived from equations for contour curves for height, distance, gradient, principal curvature and so on. The surface edges are classified into two types : inherent surface edge and environments-dependent surface edge. The inherent surface edge is defined by principle curvature which is perculiar to the surface, therefore with it we can reveal intrinsic characteristics to the surface. The environments-dependent surface edge is defined by the value on the surface that depend on a view points a light position. This kinds of surface edges affect directly to the appearance of the surfaces. The results of thi … More s research give fundamental technology to generate an aesthetic shape according to styling designers'feeling.
To satisfy designer's intention for constructing aesthetic shapes such as automotive bodies, we have proposed a curve contruction method as the first step of free-form-shape design. In surface design process, designers determine shapes according to their feeling which is greatly concerned to shade lines, high-light lines and reflected images of the surrounding scene. Since the reflection and shading is affected by the curvature variation of the surfaces the curvature variation is important factor and should be distributed as designers want. By our previous experiments we found that designer wants the curve whose curvature plot is monotone and has less than two inflection points. To synthesis such curves we develope a curve generation method based on its evolute. From the boundary conditions we represent the evolute as a Bezier curve, and obtain its involute and then fit the curve by G^2NURBS as an objective curve. And we also treat a method of curve modification, an application to surface construction and evaluation of our method. Less