RESEARCH ON COMPUTER PROGRAMMING EDUCATION IN BRAILLE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionTSUKUBA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Hideji  TSUKUBA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY.COMPUTER SCIENCE.ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 情報処理学科, 助教授 (30227996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Teruhisa  TSUKUBA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY.COMPUTER SCIENCE.ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 情報処理学科, 助教授 (60209880)
YAMAGATA Shunsuke  TSUKUBA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY.COMPUTER SCIENCE.ROFESSOR, 情報処理学科, 教授 (90220243)
KUROKAWA Tetsuu  TSUKUBA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY.GENERAL EDUCATIN.ROFESSOR, 一般教育等, 教授 (50114070)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsThe Blind / Computer Programming Education / Braille Code System / Braille Material / Conversion Of Program List Between Braille Code And General Character Code / 重度視覚障害者 / 点字表記規則 / 点字の電子ファイル化 / 点字によるアルゴリズムの記述 / 点字入出力 / プログラムリストの点字・普通文字相互自動変換 / プログラム・リストの点字表記 / C言語学習用点字教材 / プログラム自動点訳ソフトウェア / 点字コード
Research Abstract
This project was planned to establish an efficient and effective education system of computer programming for the blind on the basis of using Braille.
There are several courses of computer programming education for the visually impaired in Japan. Though all of them have been accepting not only partially sighted students but also blind ones, there are still many problems to be solved in the education process for the blind. The problems are following : (i) There exists no way for the blind to communicate with computer systems surely and smoothly enough in the early stages of programming exercises. (ii) It is not easy for the blind to get enough knowledge about computer programming and enough skills to operate computer systems because of the inadequacy of Braille materials for learning and reference. One of the causes of these problems is imperfection of the Braille code system.
The following have been done by the research to improve the situation.
1.Clarification of the Braille Code System : the Braille code system was redefined logically to enable text such as program lists to be converted correctly between Braille code and general character code. And new rules of Braille notation were established so that the materials related to computer programming could be transcribed into Braille properly.
2.Development of Software : A software system was developed to convert input/output text such as program lists automatically between Braille code and general character code in accordance with the definition noted in 1.above.
3.Development of Braille Material : A textbook on computer programming was transcribed into Braille in accordance with the rules noted in 1.above, and then stored as electronic data. The Braille data are accessible via Braille display terminals.
A high-performance Braille system for editting, reading and referencing should be developed as the next goal.