A Study on Methodology Of Man-Machine Interface Design To Support Humanity In High-Tech And Aging Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ENKAWA Takao  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (70092541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEMURO Hiroyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, research associate, 工学部, 助手 (80251651)
ITOH Kenji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80159871)
曹 徳弼  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (30242275)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsInterface / Aging / Task analysis / Knowledge / Skill / Cognition / Creativity / 高年齢者 / 雇用 / 労務管理 / 職務再設計
Research Abstract
The main subject of this research program is to develop methods and guidelines for man-machine interface design, that allows elder people to use advanced technology more easily, and that makes full use of human creativity. This subject is aimed to be an approach to adapt to changes in social environment, including advancement in high degree technology and increase in population of advanced aged people. The concrete results obtained in this research program are listed below :
1.Methodology in interface analysis and evaluation that is based on models of human information processing was proposed. The method enables the quantitative evaluation of cognitive distances in interfaces. This methodology was tested in experiments actual computer tasks and it is proved to be effective enough to explain task performance and learning process.
2.Development of design method of interfaces for creativity support. Method was tested in actual problem. Mehtod was derived from the results of investigating knowledge and skills needed in actual production and management activity.
3.Guideline for interface design for elder users is proposed. Investigation in operation pattern, operation characteristics, and psychological responses was carried out in experiments with expert/novice and/or young/elder subjects. Furthermore, mental aspects including motivation and cognition of tasks were investigated in experiments, and guideline for technology proposal and/or training for elder people was discussed.