System Design and Analysis of Physical Distribution in a Specific Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAWARA Nobuhiko  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60061488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YURIMOTO Shigeru  Ryutsu Keizai University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90129015)
MASUI Tadayuki  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00061565)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsinventory control / purchasing system / physical distribution / DSS / plant location / AHP / 発注方式
Research Abstract
This research is composed of two type of studies. One is concerned with the ordering system of purchased parts and another is regarding plant location system. A goal of this research is the design of total system of integrated location-distribution. In this term of project, we have researched respectively, because it takes much more time to complete the new integrated system.
With respect to the ordering system of purchased parts and materials, we have analyzed the fixed interval ordering system which could control the variation of the quantity of the order and stock by means of the optimal control theory and presented the results of that analysis at the conference of Japan Industrial Management Assoiation.
In the meantime, we have designed the plant location system for Japanese affiliates in the European Union and developed the search algorithm for locating multiple plants within the same country or region. The journals in which these results are presented will be published in the near future.