A Study of Flexibility on Manufacturing System-An Operations Research Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MORITO Susumu  Waseda University, Science & Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50134193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 幹雄  東京商船大学, 商船学部, 助教授 (60225191)
IMAIZUMI Jun  Waseda University, Science & Engineering, Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (00257221)
十代田 三知男  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70063253)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFlexible Manufacturing System / Operations Research / Flexibility / Scheduling / Combinatorial Optimization / Simulation / Dispatching / Routing Flexibility / ディスパッチング規則 / 待ち行列網 / 投入部品選択問題 / 離散型シミュレーション / シミュレーテッド・アニーリング
Research Abstract
This research project studied the effects of flexibility of modern automated manufacturing systems such as flexible manufacturing systems (FMSs) on their planning and control. In particular, the effects of flexibility on dispatching and schedule optimization have been analyzed in detail together with the effects of the reduction of the number of operations due to flexibility of machines.
Main results are summarized below :
(1) performance evaluation of dispatching rules in FMS
Performance of dispatching rules in FMS has been analyzed using detailed FMS simulator. Such factors as automatic material handling devices, finite number of pallets, finite size of buffer are included in the model, and their effects analyzed. The results show that processing-time-based simple (but new) dispatching rules give good performance when there exist no routing flexibility.
(2) "cooperative dispatching" to exploit flexibility
As routing flexibility, which is one o the key characteristics of FMSs, is not fully exploited under the traditional dispatching rules. To best utilize routing flexibility, a new scheme called Cooperative Dispatching has been proposed. Extensive simulation study shows that the cooperation between jobs and machines lead to improvement in performance measures such as due-date satisfaction, machine utilization, and job flow time.
(3) optimization of dispatching in FMS