INTEGRATED MANAGEMENT SYSTEM FOR PRODUCT DESIGN,PRODUCTION,INVENTORY AND DISTRIBUTION FUNCTIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kazuyoshi  KANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY・ENGINEERING DEPT., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20151318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Naoto  KANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY・ENGINEERING DEPT., LECTURER, 工学部, 講師 (20194780)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMulti-stage, multi-item production ordering system / Family tree analysis / Mixed buffer system / Product deployment / Distribution network / Users' needs assessment / Fusion model / Process design / ファミリーツリー / 輸送量計画 / 輸送経路 / ユーザーニーズ / 融合概念 / 引張り方式 / 押出し方式 / gamma型指示方式 / 増幅現象 / 共用化 / オプション部品
Research Abstract
This project aims to develop aninnovative management system which is effective on the reduction of a lead time from product development to introducing the product into the market, and on increasing the adaptability of the system for changes of users' needs in a market. As aresult, the followings are obtained.
1. Based on modeling of distribution network consisted of factory, stock-point and transporting route and analyzing the model, we developed an effective algorism to solve the problem. Application to some numerical examples clarifies the usefulness of the algorism proposed.
2. An effective production ordering system is proposed, and in which mixed a buffer system can be controled to decrease the deviations of inventory, production ordering and distribution ordering levels.
3. A basic model and method to analyze information behavior in users' needs assessment, and a product/production desigh process have been developed on the basis of the fusion concept. Some applications of the model and method clarify the usefulness and problems.