A Development of Technical Information System R&D and Production for CIM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
KURIYAMA Sennosuke  Setsunan University, Faculty of Business Admin.& Info., Professor., 経営情報学部, 教授 (30079587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGIRI Daiju  Setsunan University, Faculty of Business Admin. & Info., Asso.Professor., 経営情報学部, 助教授 (90231464)
NOSE Toyokazu  Osaka Institute of Technology, Eng.., Professor., 工学部, 教授 (40140199)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCIM / Data・Base / Technical Information System / Contraction leadtime / CIMシステム / 製造技術情報 / リードタイムの短縮
Research Abstract
For two years (1993.4-1995.3) , We studied following contents for our subject which showed on top. We constructed manufacturing technique information system in CIM (computer integrated manufacturing) system. This system perform important role to relate between develop/design category and production control category. And this system automatically carries out "parts expansion" based drawing by CAD (computer aided design) , and so It makes (1) Drawing for Manufacturing, (2) Material & Parts List, (3) Standard list of Acceptance Inspection, (4) Standard list of process Inspection, (5) Standard list of Final Inspection, (6) Purchasing Specification, (7) Standard Manual of Operations, (8) Standard list of Production Processes, (9) Standard list of Inspection between Processes, (10) Cost statement. Even, we constructed database for these technique information to consider know-how.
At result, management efficiency rise because leadtime reduce drastic between design/develop and manufacturing. Also, we construct criterion for evaluation system economy, we observed effectiveness of our study based on actual management's drawing.
In addition, we join organic conputer network and engineering database for CIM system, and so we finally able to construct general CIM system.