| Project/Area Number |
05680361
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster science
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWACHI Shimpei Faculty of Education Shinshu University Prof, 教育学部, 教授 (10000829)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OBA Takanobu Dept. of Geosci., Inst. Joetsu Univ. of Educ., 学校教育学部・自然系, 助手 (30194278)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | debris avalanche / lahar / frequency / steam explosion / earthquake shock / Yatsugatake / Myoko / ラハール / 妙高 |
| Research Abstract |
On the basis of the characteristis of 14 debris avalanche and 4 lahar deposits in the Yatsugatake volcanic chain and Myoko volcano group of central Japan, the frequency of occurrences were evaluated. Number of deposits larger than 0.01km^3 occurred five times during the last 10,000 years in both volcano groups. This suggests that the potential of occurrence of a large-scale collapse deposits once per 2,000 years on average. No activity is expected to occur for quite some tim in the Yatsugatake volcanic chain, whereas Myoko volcano group, it should be noted that the latest evevt occurred 2,700 years ago.