Risk Assessment of Storm Surge and River Flooding in Cities in the Bay Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Hajime  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (80144393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Kenji  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Instructor, 防災研究所, 助手 (50135612)
HOSODA Takashi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (10165558)
INOUE Kazuya  Kyoto UNiversity, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (50026126)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsStorm Surge / Flooding / Flooding of Storm Surges / River Flooding / Sea-level Rising / Cities in Bay Area / Typhoon / 流木 / 地下街 / 津波
Research Abstract
In urban conglomerate cities extensively developed in bay area, flood-related hazard zoning, evaluation of losses due to storm surge and river flood, and evaluation of the effficacy of various structural and nonstructural measures are essential in planning strategy for hazares. This study mainly aims to present the method to predict the hazardous area due to storm surges and river floodings. Presented method, by which the occurrence of storm surges and the results of the flooding of protected low-lying areas are estimated, has been shown to be very useful for the assessment of countermeasures taken against storm surges. Zones at risk of storm surge flooding after the 21st century rise in sea level caused by the greenhouse effects could be predicted by this simulation model. A rise in sea level of 65cm would cause severe inundation in Osaka Bay Area about two and half times that flooded in a designed typhoon before the rise in sea level. If the predicted rise in sea level is valid, new countermeasures will have to be taken against storm surges in Osaka Bay area. Our simulation model and the results calculated from it can be used as the basis for the design of such countermeasures.