| Project/Area Number |
05680373
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster science
| Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKAYAMA Seiko UNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS,DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50044996)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAZA Eizo UNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS,DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (90180265)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Force of current due to breaker16FA02 : Wave current in reef coast / Wave damping effect of sea bed / Group of coral blocks / Coefficient of wave transmission / 波浪減衰係数 / 波郎減衰効果 / 波郎減衰係数 |
| Research Abstract |
The investigation carried out through field observations, model experiments and theoretical analysis. Main results of this investigation can be summerised as follws ; (1) It is clarified after fied observations on reef coasts under typhoon conditions that the wave heights reduce exponencially with traveling from the breaking point in front of reef to seashores, and shown good agreement with caluculated result by the formula suggested by the authors, where with the value of oefficients of the formula decided as function of relative depth to incident wave heights in the sea coast. (2) The mechanical process of breaking waves result in violent current at the reef front have been clarified experimentally, and the currents are categorised in two types according to the patern of wave breaking of spilling or plunging breaker. (3) Experimentallly, it has been clarified that wave damping effects of the sea bed with coral blocks depend on not only usual frictional effect of the sea bed, but also the effects of form resistance of coral blocks due to wakes that occure behind each block. The experimental results were verified by comparison with the fields observations.