Experimental Study on Multimode Solitons in Ion-Beam-Plasma Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
HONZAWA Tadao  Utsunomiya University Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20023707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOU Yoshifumi  Utsunomiya University Faculty of Engineering, Assitant, 工学部, 助手 (70251080)
NAGASAMA Takeshi  Utsunomiya University Faculty of Engineering, Ass.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10118440)
MATSUURA Kenya  Utsunomiya University Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80008028)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsion-beam-plasma system / ion-beam / slow ion-beam mode / soliton-like waves / amplitude-velocity relations / nonlinear waves / positive dispersion / instability / 非線形波動 / 非線形分散関係 / 波動衝突
Research Abstract
In this project, we have experimentally studied on the possibility of excitation of nonlinear multimode waves such as "fast" and "slow" inobeam solitons as well as ion-acoustic solitons in ion-beam-plasma systems and on their properties if they possibly exist.
Results indicate that soliton-like waves, belonging to the "slow" ionbeam mode, can be excited under some condition, where the ion beam-plasma system is linearly stable. The condition means that beam ions included in the system have kinetic energies higher than 10 eV.Further, we could observe the amplitude-velocity relations for such soliton-like waves, which show that the wave velocity decreases with increasing wave amplitude. This also means that the soliton-like waves are characterized by the "positive" dispersion.
In the last year, we have tried to make experiments on a peculiar problem of the instability to two-dimensional bending of the "slow" beammode soliton-like waves, which is theoretically expected from their properties. For the purpose we are now developing a technique for exciting a plane soliton-like wave with an inhomogeneous amplitude in the perpendicular direction to propagation. Then, some preliminary result on the occurrence of the instability has been obtained.