Project/Area Number |
05680386
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Yasushi University of Tokyo, Dept.Electrical Engineering, Associateant Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (30214191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITAGAKI Toshifumi University of Tokyo, Dept.Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (60242012)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Plasma Merging / Field-Reversed Configuration / Slow Farmation of FRC / Magnelic Reconnection / Spheromaks / Equilibrium Transition / Anomalous Ion Heating / 逆転磁界配位低速生成 |
Research Abstract |
A novel merging formation of field-reversed configuration (FRC) has been developed by use of two merging spheromaks with equal but oppositely directed toroidal magnetic fluxes. A significant increase in ion temperature from 10eV to 200eV was documented when their magnetic reconnection annihilates their toroidal magnetic energies. The ion acceleration by reconnextion outflow and the follwing selective ion heating through ion viscosity were found to cause this new equilibrium transition from the low-beta (0.1) spheromaks to the high-beta (0.7-0.9) FRC.This high-beta relaxation annihilates the initial magnetic helicity, revealing a new high-beta relaxation different from the low-beta Taylor relaxation. The merging spheromaks were also found to relax either to an FRC or to a new spheromak, deoending on whether their initial magnetic helicity is smaller or larger than a threshold value under the fixed total magnetic energy. Experimental verification of this formation process lead us to anew scenario of FRC slow-formation, heating and flux (current) -amplification by ohmic heating coils. Th toroidal current (poloidal flux) of the produced FRC was amplified successfully by the factor 2.5 within 30musec.