Recovery of Metal Resources from Wastes using Thermal Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANZAWA Atsushi  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Faculty of Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80010908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIGUCHI Hidetoshi  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50226643)
WATANABE Takayuki  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Faculty of Eng.Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40191770)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsthermal plasma / wastes / resource recovery / ceramics / flyash / reaction mechanisms / リサイクル / 水素
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to teat flyash produced from a incinerator and to recover metal resources from the flyash using a reactive thermal plasma. As a fundamental study, five kinds of metal oxides were treated by the thermal argon plasma with the addition of four kinds of gases. The reaction mechanisms between the reactive plasma and metal oxides were estimated by considering the analyzes of products and residual sample, and calculation of Gibbs' free energy change. The results showed that the reaction passes were classified according to the following reaction ; thermal decomposition in the sample, surface reaction, thermal decomposition in gas phase, reaction in gas phase. The further study was carried out to elucidate the reaction mechanisms. Magnesia, silica and alumina were chosen as a metal oxide and hydrogen was added into the thermal argon plasma. In the treatments of magnesia and silica, hydrogen addition enhanced the decrease in the oxide samples. The weight decreasing rate was in proportion to the root of hydrogen concentration and the intensity of hydrogen atom emission, suggesting hydrogen atom took part in the reaction. Magnesium was recovered from the plasma treatment of magnesia, however silicon was not recovered from silica. According to the consideration of the experimental results, equilibrium compositions, and surface temperature, the reaction mechanisms was proposed including the deoxidation and evaporation. In alumina treatment, no weight change in the sample was observed because alumina was thermodynamically stable at estimated surface temperature. The study will be continued using mixed metal oxide samples and finally the recovery process in the plasma treatment of flyash will be proposed.