Interactions of Actinoids with Natural Organic Matter Occurring in Deep Underground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOCHIYAMA Osamu  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70005479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Hiromichi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Nuclear Engineering, As, 工学部, 助手 (00166654)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsActinoid (s) / Neptunium / Radioactive Waste / Geological Isolation / Humic acids / Organic Polymer Colloid (s) / Acid-Base Titration / Acid Dissociation Constant / フミン物質 / 高レベル放射性廃棄物 / フルボ酸^<1-> / 有機分解生成物
Research Abstract
Concerning with the safety assessment of deep-underground disposal of nuclear waste, the interaction between actinoids and natural organic matter (humic substances) has been studied.
1 Techniques available to model the interaction between humic substances and protons and metal cations have been critically surveyed. Although several different approaches have been applied and considerable progress has been made, agreement has not yet been reached as to how the data can be best analyzed and interpreted.
2 Potentiometric titrations have been carried out on polyacrylic acid and commercially available humic acids fractionated at different pH.Based on the results, the equation which can predict the degree of dissociation at different pH and different ionic strength has been derived by considering the change in the successive dissociation constants of polybasic acid and distribution of charged ions in the close vicinity of the polymer.
3 A solvent extraction method using TTA and 1,10-phenanthroline as the extracting reagents has been applied to study the interaction of Np (V) with polyacryric acid and humic acids. In both cases, only 1 : 1 interactions have been observed, and the interactions have been shown to increase in the order of : dicarboxylic acid < polyacrylic acid < humic acids.