ELECTROCHEMICAL BEHAVIOR OF URANIUM IN ANHYDROUS FLUORIDE SOLUTIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HARA Mitsuo  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY INSTITUTION FOR NATERIALS RESEACH, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (90005918)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsUranium tetrafluoride / Anhydrous hydrogen fluoride / Cyclic voltammetry / Controlled-potential electrolysis / Absorption spectra / ウラン / 電気化学 / 無水溶液 / フッ化物 / 作用電極 / 参照電極
Research Abstract
Convenient methods have been developed for spectroscopic and electrochemical studies of uranium in anhydrous hydrogen fluoride saturated with cesium fluoride, anhydrous HF-CsF.This solvent exhibits and extended anodic potential limit (2.4 V vs. Cu/CuF_2 or 2.2 V vs. SCE at a Pt electrode) over that for water, and provides high solubility for UF_4. Solubility studies included selected lanthanide and actinide salts and oxides. It was found to be a useful solvent for studies on the various oxidation states of uranium. Uranium displayd spectroscopic and electrochemical behavior in anhydrous HF-CsF medium which was quite different from that in aqueous solutions. The oxidation of U (IV) to U (V) in anhydrous hydrogen fluoride which was not completely saturated with CsF was accomplished by simply heating the mixture. Cyclic voltammograms of the U (V) /U (IV) couple were recorded at Pt and Ni vs. Cu/CuF_2 reference electrode. The U (VI) /U (V) and U (VI) /U (IV) couples were also investigated by means of controlled-potential electrolysis. Uranium (V) apprently exists as UF_6^- in anhydrous HF-CsF.This is in contrast to aqueous solution where the U (V) species is konwn to exist as the UO_2^+ ion.