Separation and Refining of Heat-Generating Nuclides in High-Level Liquid Wasters by Zeolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIMURA Hitoshi  Tohoku University Institute for Advanced Materials Processing Lecturer, 素材工学研究所, 講師 (10091753)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHigh-Level Liquid Wastes / Zeolite / Cesium / Strontium / Adsorption / Elution / Chelating reagent / Chromatographic separation / 発熱元素 / 分離精製 / フェリエライト / 分配係数
Research Abstract
Separation and Recovery of Cs and Sr in high-level liquid wastes (HLLW) were studied by using columns of zeolites. Research results were as follows.
1. Elution Behavior of Cs and Sr
Elution behavior of Cs and Sr loaded on zeolites was examined by using various eluents, acids, inorganic salts solution, chlating reagents. A linear relationship between retention volume (V_R) and distribution coefficients (K_d) of Cs and Sr was found to be V_R=V_m+pV_aK_d (V_m : interstitial volume, p : density, V_a : loaded volume).
2. Mutual Separation of Cs and Sr
Cesium ions in denitrated HLLW were selectively adsorbed on ferrierite column and eluted by passing the eluent of NH_4^+ salt solution. The Sr^<2+> ions in effluent were then adsorbed on the column of zeolite A and elutedby EDTA.Mixed zeolites of A : F=2 : 3 were effective for the chromatographic separation of Cs and Sr and high R_s value of 1.41 was obtained.
3. Recovery of Cs and Sr
Cs and Sr in eluted fractions were recovered as CsCl and SrF_2 by calcination and precipitation, respectively.
These results are expected for the utilization of Cs and Sr and their transmutation in the partitioning process of HLLW.