STUDY OF CHEMICAL REACTION MECHANISM OF INSIDE AND SURFACE OF SOLID BY ION-BEAM IRRADIALATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Hiromi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,RESEARCH CENTER FOR NUCLEAR SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 原子力研究総合センター, 助教授 (30216014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Yoichi  OSAKA UNVERSITY,THE INSTITUTE OF SCIENTIFIC AND INDUSTRIAL RESEARCH,ASSOCATE, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (50210729)
TAGAWA Seiichi  OSAKA UNVERSITY,THE INSTITUTE OF SCIENTIFIC AND INDUSTRIAL RESEARCH,PROFESSOR, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (80011203)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHIGH ENERGY ION BEAM / RADIATION EFFECTS / POLYMER THIN FILM / EMISSION SPECTRA / POLYSILANE / イオンビーム照射 / 放射線化学 / 高分子
Research Abstract
We have been studying radiation effects of high energy ion beams on fundamental polymers in the aspect of the hihg density electronic excitation and linear energy transfer (LET) effects. The chemical reactions in the polymers induced by ion beams are observed as chain scission, cross-linking, carbonization, ablation and sputtering. The mechanisms of these reactions, however, have not been cleared yet. We report on time-dependent emission spectra from ion-beam irradiated polysilane thin films in order to understand reaction mechanisms under the irradiation of ion beams For example, time-dependent emission spectra from poly (methylphenylsilane) (PMPS) and poly (methyl-propylsilane) (PMPrS) were measured at room temperature under irradiation of 2.0 MeV He+ion beams. Especially, emission spectra of poly (di-n-hexylsilane) (PDHS) were obtained at 354K,313K and 270K.Fluorescences around 355nm for PMPS,350nm for PMPrS,and 385 and 340nm for PDHS from band gap transitions were observed. Furthermore, emissions around 440nm were observed at all temperature examined. These spectra drastically changed under ion beam irradiation. We conclude that the 440nm emission is due to the defect and network structures of polysilanes induced by ion beams.