Analysis of Radionuclide Transport through Fracture Network in Rock Mass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
AHN Joonhong  Tokai University Nuclear Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10201906)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsRadioactive Waste / Geological Disposal / Safety Assessment / Migration / Rock / Fracture / Percolation / 分散現象 / フラクタル / 岩盤亀裂 / パーコレーション理論
Research Abstract
Experimental method for extracting fracture network from rock specimen of the size of 10cm * 10cm * 10cm. Extracted fracture network is reconstructed as 3D image with a computer. Based on that 3D image, mass transport through the fractune network is now analyzed by random-walk simulation. Application of this technique is also investigated, and it is concluded that this technique is useful for the region where enough information on spatial fracture distribution can be obtained, namely, the region close to the engineered barrier, where information can be collected suring repository construction. We may call this region as disturbed zone.
Recent results of performance assessment shows that well-designed engineered barrier can limit radioactivity release from it, and that the hazard of released radionuclides can be reduced to the permissibly low level with about 50 m thick rock mass surrounding the engineered barrier.
With the conclusion obtained in this study and the above-mentioned recent results of performance assessment for engineered barriers, it is strongly recommended that this technoque be applied for the performance assessment of disturbed zone.