STUDY ON RADIATION CLASSIFICATION CHARACTERISTICS OF IMAGING PLATE AND ITS APPLICATIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Chizuo  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80023068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URITANI Akira  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助手 (10213521)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsIamging plate / Radiation classification / Energy classification / Latent image fading / Many sheets exposure / Many times reading / Natural radioactivity distribution measurement / Prompt scintillation / 放射線種弁別 / 即時発光 / 複数回読みとり法 / 潜像退行 / 熱ブリチング / 自然放射能測定 / バックグラウンド価減 / エネルギー損失割合 / 荷電子入射
Research Abstract
1) Not only the study on the photo-stimulated luminescence, we investigated the prompt scintillation which is emitted on the nuclear radiation incidence. The ratio of photo-stimulated luminescence intensity to prompt scintillation intensity depends on the incident radiation kind and radiation energy. Also, this ratio is a function of specific energy loss (-dE/dx).
2) Imaging plate can be succeedingly read many times. The ratio of each reading to the first reading depends on the incident radiation kind and energy. Then, we can roughly classify the kind and energy by taking the ratio.
3) Very fine plutonium particle captured on a filter paper can be detected without any disturbance of radon and thoron daughters, and the particle size can be known.
4) Distribution measurements of very small amount of radioactive contamination in a hot laboratory and radioactivity on a rock surface can be done in an ordinary atmosphere without using a shielding box. The detectable radioactivity was down to -10^<-3> Bq/mm^2.
5) Extremely low level radioactivity distribution measurements were done for vegetables and meat in a graded shieding box with a thickness of 5-10cm of lead. This kind of results may give useful informations in the fields of botany, physiology, and archeology.