| Project/Area Number |
05680427
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
| Research Institution | AKITA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HISAMATSU Shunichi Akita University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50108932)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Tritium / Environment / Human body / Organically-bound / Transfer model / Diet / Blood / Metabolic model / 一般環境 / 緯度効果 |
| Research Abstract |
Tritium will be used as nuclear fuel in future fusion reactors, and a part of that will released to the environment. Therefore, research about transfer of ^3H from the environment to human body is considered to be important. In order to get basic information for constructing a transfer model from diet to human body, we carried out various research. Followings are the results of our studies. 1. Tritium concentrations were measured for blood samples collected at 20 cities throughout Japan. Organically-bound ^3H contents clearly depended on the latitudes of sampling locations, although the free water ^3H concentrations showed no correlation with the latitude. Organically-bound ^3H is considered to be more suitable than free water ^3H as an indicator of long time ^3H exposure to human. 2. Un-hulled rice samples harvested from 1979 till 1991 were analyzed for ^3H in order toreconstruct exposure history to human. 3. We obtained diet samples and human blood samples which were collected during 1969-80 and have stored in freezers. Tritium concentrations in these samples are now analyzing. 4. Data for fallout ^3H indiet and human tissues were used to validate metabolic model parameters. However, a simple equilibrium between dietary ^3H and human body ^3H was assumed for such validations. We pointed out that estimated ^3H concentrations in the human body from the simple equilibrium assumption can differ significantly from results of adequate dynamic calculation.