Irradiation effects of new carbon materials and the microstructure observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISEKI Michio  Nagoya University, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70023124)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsRadiation Damadge / Carbon Composite / Thinning method / Annealing / グラファイト / 中性子照射 / 微細構造 / 熱膨張 / 照射効果
Research Abstract
The developement of the thinning method for transmission electron microscope observation were performed for graphite and a carbon composite (c/c). Simultaneusly, the neutron irradiation experiments were performed by Japan Material Test Reactor. The results are summarised as follows :
(1) Specimen preparation
The graphite blocks were sliced about 0.4mm thickness by a low speed diamond-cutter and these slices are cut to around 3mm square. These disks were operated to 3mm diameter circle. Each samples are polished by emery-paper and they are attached Mo o-ring on the flat surface after polishing, and go on with polishing untill the light penetrated to the spesimen. Finally, the thin specimen with both side of Mo o-ring are more thinning by ion-milling machine. The specimen in these preparation manner is possible to observation for microstructure by transmission electron microscope.
(2) Irradiation and post irradiation experiments
The electric resistivity and the swelling on carbon materials were determined for the fast neutron irradiation ranged of 1.4 x 10^<19> n/cm^2 (0.25dpa) to 5.4 x 10^<20> n/cm^2 (0.7dpa) (E>1 MeV) at under 200゚C.
The lattice parameter and the apparent electlic resistivity were increased with increasing irradiation fluences. Post irradiation annealing were treated consisted of isothermal and isocronal annealing method.
Lattice parameter gradually recovered at 1073K and significantly recovered at 1800 K.On the contrary, the electric resistivity of 0.25 dpairrad-iated sample remains high even after 1800 K annealing.