Project/Area Number |
05680432
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANAKA Shinsuke Osaka University Department of Nuclear Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00166753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATSURA Masahiro Osaka University Department of Nuclear Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60029113)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Lithium compounds / Hydrogen / TDS / Impeadance spectroscopy / プロトン導電性 / 電気伝導率 / 水素溶解度 / プロトン導電圧 |
Research Abstract |
Hydrogen behavior in oxides is closely related to research and development of engineering materials such as fission and fusion reactor materials, high-corrosion resistance materials and fuel cell materials. There is limited information about hydrogen behavior in oxides. In the present study, Li_2O,Li_2ZrO_3 and SrCe_<0.95>Yb_<0.05>O_3 have been selected as candidates of proton conductors, and the hydrogen absorption and desorption behavior were examined. The electrical conductivities of Li_2O and Li_2ZrO_3 were measured in vacuum, oxygen and in O_2/H_2O atmospheres (P_<H20> of 0,100Pa, 400Pa and 872Pa) in the temperature range of 300-1000゚C by a impedance spectroscopy. The temperature dependence of conductivity multiplied by temperature (sigmaT) followed the relation sigmaT=Aexp (-E/RT). These results indicate that both samples are ionic conductors. The conductivities increased with increasing water vapor pressure in the oxygen atmosphere. The activation energies of conductivities of Li_2O and Li_2ZrO_3 were 64-68 kJ/mol and 97-101 kJ/mol, respectively. The hydrogen dissolution behavior of Li_2O and SrSrCe_<0.95>Yb_<0,05>O_3 was measured in the O_2/H_2O atmosphere by thermal desorption method. The hydrogen solubility was found to decrease with the temperatrue and to increase with the water vapor pressure. The equilibria between the atmosphere and oxides was discussed in terms of thermochemical reaction.