Project/Area Number |
05680434
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | KYUSHU University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Kenji Kyushu Univ., Dept of Nuclear eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90117234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAN-FEI Rao Kyushu Univ., Dept of Nuclear eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10243891)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Superfluid Helium / Internal Convection / Forced Convection / Superconductor / Gorter-Mellink Duct / Two-Fluid Model / Simplified Model / Limiting heat Flux / G-Mダフト |
Research Abstract |
As a fundamental research on the cooling of superconductor magnet coil using superfluid helium II,numerical study is carried out on mutual convection heat transfer in a Gorter-Mellink duct heated at the closed end and kept at constant temperature at the other end that is open to a helium bath. Two-fluid model is adopted with the G-M mutual friction term to cover the interaction between the normal and the superfluid components. The transient results are obtained for two types of heating conditions : one is stepwise heating and the other rampwise heating. The obtained results generally agree with the experimental observations by Van Sciver. Computer code based on the two-fluid model is also developed to analyze steady state heat transfer of superfluid helium II flow. Numerical results for temperature profile and heat transport by internal convection are in good agreement with experimental data in literatures. Comparisons are made between the two-fluid model and the simplified model ; explanation from the mathematical point of view is provided to validate the latter. Transient analysis with the simplified model is also conducted.