Measurements of Energy Flux and Biological Material through/under Sea Ice Cover for Modelling of Sea-Ice Ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIRASAWA Kunio  Sea Ice Res. Lab., Inst. Low Temp.Sci. Hokkaido University Instructor, 低温科学研究所・附属流氷研究施設, 助手 (50196622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Satoru  Div. Biol. Oceanog., Dept. Ocean Environment Hokkaido Natl. Fisheries Res. Inst., 海洋環境部, 室長
AOTA Masaaki  Sea Ice Res. Lab., Inst. Low Temp.Sci. Hokkaido University Professor, 低温科学研究所・附属流氷研究施設・, 教授 (40001664)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSea Ice / Sea-Ice Ecosystem / Saroma-ko Lagoon / Air-Sea-Ice Interaction / Momentum Flux / Heat Flux / Suspended Particulate Matter / Ice Algae / 生態系 / オホーツク海 / 氷縁域 / 物質フラックス / 大気-海水-海洋相互作用 / 水縁域
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to characterize physical and biological processes at Saroma-ko Lagoon during the ice-covered period of 1993-1995. A meteorological station was established at the cape of Kumuaneppu at the southeast of the lagoon to monitor seasonal changes of atmospheric and oceanic processes throughout the year. An ice camp was established to study atmospheric, oceanic, sea-ice and biological processes during the ice-covered period at Saroma-ko Lagoon. Thermistor chains were installed in the sea ice cover to measure heat flux through the sea ice cover. A 3-D current meter and a conductivity-temperature meter were installed under the ice to measure momentum, oceanic heat and salt fluxes at/near the ice-water interface. Sediment traps were deployed just under the ice to estimate the vertical flux of ice algae. A number of ice cores were obtained to determine vertical profiles of physical and biological components of sea-ice cores. Some results of this study are summarized as follows : (1) Fluid dynamic processes related to sea ice contributed significantly to biological processes at/near the ice-water interface. (2) The development of brine channels in the sea ice appeared to affect the vertical flux of ice algae. (3) It was shown that multiple peaks of chlorophyll a flux which were consisted of ice algal cells were related to the increase in sea-ice temperature. (4) Contribution of ice algae to the vertical flux was relatively small during night and large during day.
Sediment traps were deployed nearly at the center of the east basin of Saroma-ko Lagoon at mid-December 1994, and will be recovered after ice-breakup at the end of April 1995.