STUDIES ON THE ORIGIN OF THE BACTERIAL COMMUNITY IN THE RIVER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Kazuko  TOKYO UNIV.of AGRICULTURE and TECHNOLOGY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (50015046)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRiver water / Bacterial community / Origin of river bacteria / Soil bacteria / Spring bacteria / Counting methods / Gram reaction / Spore formation / 河川細菌群集 / 従属栄養細菌数 / 湧水 / 硝酸代謝 / AODC / 平板法 / 流量
Research Abstract
The origin of the bacterial community in river water were discussed making a comparison between bacterial community in river water, in spring and in soil particles. Because the bacterial community in the river water thught to be originated from the spring at the upper part of the stream, and from the rain or surrounded riverbed at the course of the river flow. Generic composition of the bacterial community in the river water had been revealed previously at Unazawa in the upper part of the Tamagawa River. In the bacterial community at Unazawa, many aquatic bacterial strains were observed ; that is Flavobacterium, Pseudomonas, Aeromonas, Acinetobacter and Moraxlla. It is said generally that bacterial community in the soil had contained many Bacillus, Arthrobacter, and Actinomycetes etc. The bacterial community in the spring investigated at Masugata-no-ike showed that many bacterial strains had gram positive reaction and spore forming ability. Therefore, the bacterial community in this spring seems to be resembled to the bacterial community in the soil. However, there are many probrems to be clarified of understanding the soil bacterial community. For example, bacterial counting methods were not fixed and dispersion conditions from the soil micro particles were not yet established. So in this study, the counting methods of soil bacteria were studied prior to the comparison to the spring bacterial communtiy and the bacterial communtiy in river water. Then the bacterial community in the soil was devided by washing out method using several repeated hand treatments. The bacterial community in the compartment of soil particle were distinguished from the flowing water compartment.