High sensitivity analysis of microorganisms in aquatic environment using image analyzer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KATO Kenji  Shinshu University, School of Allied Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (70169499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDOH Sake  National Institute of Polar Research, Research assistant, 北極圏センター, 助手 (40221931)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAquatic environment / microbes / biovolume / cellular sizes / image analysis / phase-contrast epifluorescence microscopy / バクテリア / プランクトン / 物質循環 / 顕微鏡画像解析 / 水圏 / 炭素収支 / 植物プランクトン / 地球環境
Research Abstract
Estimate of microbial biomass in aquatic environment could be a bottle neck in discussion of carbon balance on earth, because it becomes to be known generally that planktonic microbes predominate in waters. Thus we tried to estimate these biovolume precisely using image analysis. Bacteria was selected as a model microbes and various cellular parameters were measured under epifluorescence microscopy. It was confirmed that DAPI stains clearly chromosomal DNA and acridine orange stains single strand RNA (result will be published from Plenum Publishing Corp.in "Microbial Diversity in Time and Space").
The changes in cellular sizes were explained with their growth rate and growth phase. It was confirmed that bacteria became small in stationary phase loosing their constituting single strand RNA and cellular morphological change occurred longitudinally. We tried to explain the varying viability of bacteria determined by plate counting from bacterial distribution in cell cycle. The percent plate counting bacteria to total was within the number of the cells distributed in C- and D-period. Cells in I-period are not considered to form colony easily (result is submitted).