Project/Area Number |
05680453
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
ARIKAWA Yoshiko Japan Women's University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00060666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAIZUMI Yukiko Japan Women's University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (10247091)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | sulfur isotopic measurement / acid rain / biological samples / rain / coal / petroleum / delta^<34>S value / δ^<34>S値 / 石炭硫黄 / 石油硫黄 / 浮遊粒子塵 / 海水硫酸塩硫黄 / 生体硫黄 / 人為発生源 / 硫黄発生源識別 / セレン |
Research Abstract |
For the basic investigation of "Acid Rain" the discrimination of the sources of sulfur or nitrogen compounds in the environment is required. This project is based on the isotopic measurement of sulfur to discriminate the sources of sulfur compounds in the environment. As the first step the isotopic measurement of sulfur in coals and petroleum which are the main anthropogenic sources of sulfur compounds in the environment was carried out. Their delta^<34>S values are less compared to that of seawater sulfate which is the main natural source of sulfur. Sulfur isotopic measurement of many kinds of environmental samples such as air, suspended particule matters, rain, snow, tree leaves, foods and human nails. Their delta^<34>S values are compared to those of fossil fuels and seawater sulfate. It becam clear that the delta^<34>S values of environmental samples reflect those of sources. The most important result of this project is that the use of delta^<34>S values of tree leaves is possible to estimate the source of sulfur in the environment.