Usefulness of an "Urusasa & Hues" Sound Level Meter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Takesaburo  Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50020970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURIHATA Kenji  Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90021013)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsUnwanted sound / Noise / L_<Aeq(5min)>(dB) / Psychological scale / Annoyance("urusasa") / "Urusasa" noise-rating scale / "Hues" noise-rating scale / Sound level meter / 騒音レベル / 騒音計 / 騒音による心理的影響の程度 / 理解度・一致度 / 了解性・適合性
Research Abstract
Generally, sound level meters aren't popular. Therefore, the A-weighted sound pressure level isn't truly understood not only physically but also sensuously by many people exposed to noise.
Hence, we designed and made a new sound level meter equipped with both an "urusasa"(annoyance)and a "five-hues" scales representing the psychological effects to noise.
In order to investigate which of the "urusasa & hues" and the conventional sound level meters is more suitable to the noise evaluation including the degree of the psychological effect, we conducted an investigaton intended for residents at the Hokkaido, Tohoku, Kanto, Hokuriku, Chugoku, Shikoku and Kyushu districts in Japan.
From the results, it can be said as follows : the sound level meter proposed here is judged more effective than the convertional sound level meter in all the districts described above for noise evaluation.