Orientation of erythrocytes and platelets in a strong static magnetic field.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Terumasa  Osaka University, Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80116087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAGAWA Setsuko  Osaka University, Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60187060)
KAWAGUCHI Naomasa  Osaka University, Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70224748)
ONISHI Shunzo  Osaka University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00028367)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsStatic magnetic field / Magnetic anisotropy / Erythrocyte / Blood platelet / Glutaraldehyde / Biological membrane / Hemoglobin / Magnetic orientation / マイクロツブルス
Research Abstract
In a homogeneous static magnetic field, intact erythrocytes oriented their disk surface parallel to the direction of magnetic field. This orientation was produced by diamagnetic anisotropies in the erythrocyte membrane components, the lipid bilayr and the transmembrane proteins, and was not due to the magnetism of hemoglobin molecules. Intact platelets also took the same orientation as intact erythrocytes, but in this case, not only the magnetic properties of membrane constituents but also the magnetic anisotropy of cytoskeletal protein, microtubules were responsible for the orientation. By contrast, erythrocytes fixed by glutaraldehyde showed an orientation in which their disk surface was vertical to the direction of magnetic field. The paramagnetism of methemoglobin molecules is thought to contribute significantly to this orientation.