STUDY OF CHANGES OF RESPIRATORY RESPONSE OF THE RATS EXPOSED TO NITROGEN DIOXIDE FROM EMBRYONIC PERIOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF PUBLIC HEALTH
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Hatsuko  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF PUBLIC HEALTH INDUSTRIAL HEALTH SENIOR RESEARCH OFFICER, 労働衛生学部, 主任研究官 (90222736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAE Takashi  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF PUBLIC HEALTH INDUSTRIAL HEALTH CHIEF, 労働衛生学部, 室長 (40145363)
UCHIYAMA Iwao  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF PUBLIC HEALTH INDUSTRIAL HEALTH DIRECTOR, 労働衛生学部, 部長 (20151897)
神馬 征峰  国立公衆衛生院, 労働衛生学部, 研究員 (70196674)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsrat / NO_2 / Embryo / Weanling / Airway responsiveness / 気管支肺胞洗浄 / NO_2 / 若令ラット / 肺胞マクロファージ活性
Research Abstract
Recently the number of patients of allergic diiseases is markedly increasing. Several investigatins have proved that air pollutants are one of the causes of the allergic disease, e.g.diesel exhausted particulate have an adjuvant effect on antigen-specific IgE production. It has been gradually accepted that nitrogen dioxide (NO_2) plays an important role not only in oxidative damages but also acts as a immunological modifier in experimental rodents. Almost all previous studies concerning the effects of air pollutants on allergic diseases were carried out using young or adult rodents. Though human beings nowadays breathe polluted air from birth in industrialized countries.
This study was performed to provide the effects of NO_2 on airways of the Brown-Norway (BN) rat, as a high responders of allergic diseases, exposed to NO_2 from embryonic or weanling periods.
Effects of NO_2 exposure on physical characteristics, airway responsiveness, and cells in bronchoalveolar lavage fluids of BN rats was studied. According to the results, BN rats exposed from weanling period were apparently more influenced by the NO_2 exposure than the rats exposed from embryonic period.