Effects of Human Activity on Water Enviroument of Mire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Harukuni  HOKKAIDO UNIV.FAC.of ENG., ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (90002021)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMire / Ground Water / Raised Bog / Euviroumental Co-servation / Nutrients / 地下水 / 水質 / 降水 / 水環境保全 / みずごけ
Research Abstract
In Hokkaido, we still have many mire fields where specific plants grow. They aregradually disappearing by human activities. We resarched the quality of ground water in the mire and studied the water cultivation system that maintains the mire under the natural condition at Sarobetsu mire and Tsukiga-Umi Mire. The results are summerized as follows ;
(1) The ground water quality of rised bog is in a unique circumstance, with high concentration of organic matters composed of humic-acid and with low pH,4.8 on the average.
(2) In tne ground water of the upper layr of the raised bog, the concentration of the common inorganic components is low and the composition is similar to rain water. It is absolutely necessary to cultivate the ground water by rain water to maintein the natural mire.
(3) In the region of raised bog (Sphgnum moss area), the decompositon activity is extremely low as the concentration of nutrients is low and the organic nutrients are dominant.
(4) While nutrient state of the high water level region of the Sarobetsu Mire is oligotrophic, that of the low ground water level region is eutrophic where inorganic form of nitrogen is dominant.
(5) In the region where bamboo grass invades, the concentration of organic matters and that of dissolved nitrogen (especially inorganic nitrogen) have a positive relationship. Nutrients are in a state liable to dissolve by the bacterial decopositon under the low level of ground water.
(6) Where bamboo grass invades, the concentration of Iron and Silicate increases. Influences of geological features should not be disregarded.