Development of Waste-Economic Accounting Matrix and its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology (1995)
Kushiro Public University of Economics (1994)
Hokkaido University (1993)
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Yuzuru  Toyohashi University of Technology Socio-Economic Planning Associate Professor, 人文社会工学系, 助教授 (20190796)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordswaste / environmental economics / social accounting matrix / input-output analysis / applied general equilibrium model / Hokkaido / environmental tax / integrated environmental and economic accounting / リサイクル / 産業連関表 / 一般均衡分析 / 環境保全 / 経済 / 環境会計 / 環境勘定 / グリーンGNP / ゴミ
Research Abstract
In the study, first, a waste-economicaccounting matrix for 1985 Hokkaido'seconomy is constructed, using the Input-Output Table, the Prefectural Economic Accounts, the 1973 Input -Output Table for Analysis of Industrial Pollution, and the Research Report of Industrial Waste in Hokkaido. The waste-economic accounting matrix consists of the following economic agents : three production activities (primary, secondary, and tertiary), two institutions (private and public), two production factors (labor and capital), four waste treatment activities (for primary, secondary, and tertiary industries, and contract/public activity), and finally, the external sector which is defined as the rest of the world except Hokkaido.
From the matrix, one can observe how the waste is generated by industrial and household activities and how much its treatmet cost is estimated. Making use of the matrix, we develop an inverse coefficient marix like Leontief inverse matrix in the input-output theory, and then measu … More re the repercussive effects of promotion of recycling activies on Hokkaido's economy. A major point of the approach is an internalization of household and government activities in the model as well as industrial activities. This point quite differs from the usual input-output model.
This approach also enables to examine changes in production costs by promotion of recycling activities. Moreover we develop a method in which the inverse matrix is represented as a multiplication of three coefficient matrices. This approach enables to examine in more detail interactions between the economy and waste generation/treatment activites, such as a circular interaction like ; production activities*waste treatment activities*economic activities.
Second, we construct a prototype of a computable genreal equilibrium model for the waste-economic interaction. The model is based on the following assumption. Figures in the waste-economic accountung matrix reflect the state of long-run equilibrium. Therefore figures can be interpreted to be derived from the profit maximization of industries and/or household utility maximization. This model thus has an advantage to measure price changes in commodities/services as well as quantity changes in them.
By employing the model, some numerical experiments are carried out for analysis how production activities affect waste diccharges and how waste treatment costs give effects on the economy. Simulation cases include introduction of a charge on household waste dischrge, direct taxation to compensate the costs of public waste treatment, technical progress in industrial production or waste treatment, promotion of recycling in household and industrial activities. Less