Specific Adsorption of Coal-cleaning Bacterium onto Pyrite and/or Sporenite and Desulfurization of Coal.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionThe National University of Yokohama (1994)
The University of Tokyo (1993)
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Junichi  The National University of Yokohama, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Bioengineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00150334)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCoal / Biological Desulfurization / Thiobacillus / Pyrite / Adsorption / Floating Separation / Illinois Coal / Tenfu Coal / 脱硫
Research Abstract
Although the desulfurization and leaching of coal by the use of pyrite-oxidizing activity of Thiobacillus ferrooxidans needed more than 2 weeks, while a new technology required only several minutes, the principle of which was hydrophorbisity change of pyrite particles adsorbed by the bacterium. After fining of coal (<100,100-200, <200 mesh) , the coal pulp was mixed with the bacterial suspension. The bacterial cells was specifically adsorbed onto only pyrite particles originated from coal and the surface energy of the particles were changed from hydrophorbic to hydrophilic state. A Floating column constructed in this study could separate the pyrite particles of which surface was changed to hydrophilic from the coal pulp mixuture. The separation was investigated through changing several conditions such as bacterial dosage, detergent concentration, coal species, etc. The measurements of desulfurization and carbon recovery gave the optimum operation and/or pulp condition, and the operation point for Illnois coal was different from that for Tenfu (Chinese) coal. The particle size distribution was most influenced the optimum operation point.