New development of the anaerobic processand the deninification process by combination with the activated carbon.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HANAKI Keisuke  The University of Tokyo, RCAST,Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00134015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASTUO Tomonori  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80010784)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsActivated carbon / Anaerobic treatment / Denitrification / Biological treatment / Adsorption / Desorption / Phenol / Nitrate / 安定同位体 / 嫌気性 / 脱着
Research Abstract
Combination of activated carbon with anaerobic treatment or denitrification is expected to create new mode of process operation and improve the process stability. The experiments were conductedon these poinst and the following results were obtained.
1.Anaerobic Treatment : Wastewater containing phenol was treated with an anaerobic fluidized bed reactor packed with activated carbon. High and stable conversion of phenol to methane was obtained without deteriorating the effluent even when influent phenol was suddenly fluctuated. On the other hand, fluidized bed reactor packed with anthracite failed to show such high stability with leaving poor effluent quality. These results obviously showed that adsorption and desorption by the activatedsludge contributed much to the high process stability against influent fluctuation. Intentional influent fluctuation was provided to improve the overall reaction rate. The results indicate that the reaction rate was high during the desorption stage. Isotope C-13 was used to clarify the mechanisms of substrate degradation in this biological activated carbon process. The results showed that the adsorbed phenol was degraded by biofilm through direct transfer of phenol from the inside of activated carbon to the biofilm rather than transportation thorough bulk water. This suggests that the biofilm can obtain substrate from both sides, namely bulk water side and activated carbon side in this process.
2. Denitrification Process : Intermittent supply of carbon source in denitrification of water containing nitrate without carbon source was attempted with using activated carbon column. The activated carbon successfully held organic carbon during feeding stage and gradually releasedit for denitrification during no feeding of organic source. Reasonably high percentage or denitrification was achieved with organic feeding of only once a day. Denitrification took place by using the adsorbed substrate in most of the time. This mode of operation can.