Microbial Degradation of Dioxin and Its Related Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OMORI Toshio  The Univ.of Tokyo, Bitech.Res.Center, Prof., 生物生産工学研究センター, 教授 (20011984)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsdibenzofuran / dioxin / meta ring-fission enzyme / fluorene / microbial degradation / シベンゾフラン / フレオレン / ジベンゾパラダイオキシン / ジベンゾチオフェレ
Research Abstract
To elucidate the genes of the enzymes including initial dioxygenases involved in the degradation pathways of dioxin and dibenzofuran by strain DBF63, the cloning of the genes and sequencing of the isolated genes were carried out.
One clone (pLM1) specifing meta cleavage enzyme has been isolated. Another gene for meta cleavage enzyme was also found out. The isolated gene for meta cleavage enzyme has Sph1 site. Restriction enzyme Sph1 was used to obtain another gene by shot gun cloning with use of host vector system of E.coli MV1184 and pUC119. An active tageted clone was detected by spraying the solution mixture of catechol, 3-methylcatechol, 4-methylcatechol and 3-phenylcatechol which are analogus compouds of substrate 2,2', 3-trihydroxybiphenyl to the colonies of transformants.
The newly obtained plasmid pKN1 has completely different restriction enzyme site with the other clone which has activity of meta ring-fission enzyme.