| Project/Area Number |
05680488
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
環境保全
| Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MURAMOTO Shigeki Okayama University, Research Institute for Bioresources Associate Professor, 資源生物科学研究所, 助教授 (50033121)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMURA Hideo Okayama University, Research Institute for Bioresources Research Associate, 資源生物科学研究所, 助手 (90253020)
NAKASHIMA Susumu Okayama University, Research Institute for Bioresources Associate Professor, 資源生物科学研究所, 助教授 (60033122)
AOYAMA Isao Okayama University, Research Institute for Bioresources Professor, 資源生物科学研究所, 教授 (10026239)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Water Pollution / Metal complexan / Surfactants / Metal toxicity / Metal accumulation / Aquatic plants & animal / Water purification / Bio-degradation / 魚類 / 水汚濁制御 / 金属溶出 / 藻類 / 水圏生態系 / 人工コンプレキサン / 環境浄化 / 微生物分解 |
| Research Abstract |
The surfactans are complexing agents with high compatibility used in many kinds of industries. The range of used of man-made complexing agents is very wide and includes emulsigying, domestic washing, machine washing, and fertilizer. The comsummption volumes of detergents keeep on increasing year by year. They affected water quality, agricultural products, fish, shellfish, and water plants etc. This research was mainly composed next of three subject. (1) Change in concentration and distribution of metal complexan in city river waters affecting domestic area through a day was confirmed by the effect of wasshing time in the 24 hours human activity. Also, the concentration of anionic surface active agents was coresponding with or without working time of factory. (2) Effect of metal complexan, anionic surface-active agents on the metal accumulation of plant in water-plant system. The amount of accumulation of surface-active agents was depend on the exposure concentration and exposure time in weater. Also, the order of cencentration of sodium lauryl sulfate, SDS was root>stem of plant exposered with SDS containing water. The root tissue was more sensitivity to SDS comparedwith that of stem of plant. (3) Effect of micro-energy with magnetic power on the decreasing of micro-energy with magnetic power on the decreasing of growth of geen algae which produce the some kind of musty odor of drinking water, organic substances polution in domestic area in Japan. (4) The effecs of iron forms on the growth of four cyanobacteria were studied. Almost cyanobacteria was supposseds in the EDTA free CT medium because of no ability to utilize colloidal iron and iron oxides for its growth. These results suggested that some kinds of complexans affected to aquatic plants and aquatic animals for the growth and its accumulation.