Formation od lipid membranes in organic solutions and their functionalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IHARA Hirotaka  Kumamoto University, Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10151648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAOKA Shoji  Kumamoto University, Applied Chemistry, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (10227994)
SAKATA Masayo  Kumamoto University, Applied Chemistry, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (60187391)
HIRAYAMA Chuichi  Kumamoto University, Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10040429)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordslipid membranes / molecular membranes / supramolecular assemblies / amino acid / enantioselectivity / membrane permeation / circular dichloism / photo-induced polymerization / 相分離 / 光学活性 / ゲル / 光応答性 / 不斉 / 配向 / 重合性脂質
Research Abstract
In this study, special lipids having an aromatic head group and two long-chain alkyl group have been synthesized from L-glutamic acid and their aggregation behavior in organic solutions has been investigated. The results can be summarized as follows :
1) Only the lipids into which the head and alkyl groups were introduced through amide binding can form highly-oriented structures in benzene solutions. The computer calculation indicated that the three amide bonding per molecule provide effective intermolecular hydrogen bonding among lipids.
2) The lipid with a sorbyl group as a head group was synthesized. This lipid produced highly-oriented structure in ethanol. The uv-irradiation induced intermolecular condensation between sorbyl groups.
3) The selective elution behavior of amino acid-derivatives was also examined using these highly-oriented aggregates in benzene solutions. When the lipid with a pyridinium-head group was mixed in the aggregates, effective enantioselectivity was observed. DSC and CD studies indicate that the selectivity is performed through the phase separation of pyridinium-containing lipids.