Concurrent regulation ofcholesterol sulfotransferase and sulfatase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWAMORI Masao  University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 医学部(医), 助教授 (90110022)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordscholesterol sulfate / sulfotransferase / sulfatase / transglutaminase / uterine endometrium / epithelial cells / skin / 皮膚 / スルファターゼ / 活性化蛋白質 / ステロイド / 受容体
Research Abstract
Cholesterol sulfatein the endometrium of rabbit uterus was increasedin the concentration per gram dry weight by pregnancy, and the concentration in the pregnant endometrium was 140-fold than that in the nonpregnant endometrium. In the endometrium of pregnant rabbit, one tenth of the total cholesterol was sulfated at the maxmum level and both of cholesterol sulfotransferase and cholesterol sulfate sulfatase were simultaneously regulated to elevate the concentration of cholesterol sulfate. Synthesis of cholesterol sulfate was found to occure in the epithelial cells of uterine endometrium, but not in the stromal cells. Concerning on the mechanism of induction of cholesterol sulfate in the pregnant endometrium, the cell density was found to be important. A stimulation with progesterone to the sparce culture of the endometrial cells was unable to induce cholesterol sulfate, but activation of cholesterol sulfotransferase occurred to the confluent culture with progesterone, indicating that responsiveness of the endometrial cells to steroid hormones requires for the cells to differentiate in the sufficient stage. This findings coincided that the sulfotransferase appeared in the endometrium of rabbits 4 days after administration of gonadtropin to secrete progesterone, though the endometrium initiated the proliferation. the same activation was observed in The confluent stage of keratinocytes. On the other hand, cholesterol sulfate was found tobe selectively distributed in the epithelial cells in the digestive organs and kidney. Although the spspecific activities of cholesterol sulfotransferase and cholesterol sulfate sulfatase and the concentration of metabolic precurson cholesterol were significantly high in liver, a programd expression of cholesterol sulfate and transglutaminase was observed during the development of skin. In fact, cholesterol sulfate characteristically activated protein kinase n and was related to the induction of transglutaminase.