Cell division machineries of procaryotes and eucaryotes : Attempt to filling the gap between procaryotes and eucaryotes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05680533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokai University school of High-Technology for Human Welfare
Principal Investigator
MATSUHASHI Michio  Tokai University, Scool of High-Technology for Human welfare, Biological Science and Technology, Professor, 開発工学部, 教授 (40013297)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCytoplasmic axial filament / CafA protein / Cytoskeleton / Cell division / Cytoskeletal function / Cell growth / CafAタンパク質 / 細胞増殖
Research Abstract
Procaryotic cells have been thought to differ definitely from eucaryotic cells, in many important traits such as the absence of spindle fibers which appear during the step of eucaryotic cell divisions. The head investigator's group, together with several other groups in the domestic and abroad, found that there exist some obviously common features between procaryotic and eucaryotic cells with respect to the cytoskeletal structures and mode of cell division (V.Norris et al., J.theor.Biology, 1994). Research of the head investigator's group has been focussed on two topics, both of which have been found in the original work of the same head investigator's group.
1.Studies of the CafA protein in Escherichia coli cells, which forms huge, elastic structure running throughout the cells along their long axis, named cytoplasmic axial filament (Y.Okada et al., J.Bacteriology, 1994).
2.Discovery and analysis of physical signals emitted by both procaryotic and eucaryotic cells, and received also by cells of the two biological worlds. These signals are transmitted through the air, water, plastic and glass, and even 0.5mm thick iron plate and function in promoting and repressing growth of the recipient cells. Further investigation is under the way.